SEARCH FOR YOUR DREAM JOB

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using the service provided by Firstaff Personnel Consultants. By using the service provided by Firstaff Personnel Consultants, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. Firstaff Personnel Consultants may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets the foundation on which all personal data that Firstaff Personnel Consultants collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website, will be processed by us. Firstaff Personnel Consultants is committed to protecting the privacy of all our candidates. Please read this policy carefully to fully understand Firstaff Personnel Consultants practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept how we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

How we handle the data that is submitted by you

Firstaff Personnel Consultants collects and uses your personal information to perform the recruitment functions/services you have requested. We will collect your personal data. Personal data will generally consist of your name, contact details and other relevant information contained in your CV. Firstaff Personnel Consultants will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed. The personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by Firstaff Personnel Consultants to:

  • Match data about you against vacancies which we may have that we determine may be suitable for you. Firstaff Personnel Consultants provide recruitment services, we will keep your data on our database with your consent.
  • Send your information to our clients to put you forward as a candidate for vacancies or to assess your eligibility for vacancies that we may have with your permission. When your information is sent to a client, we will automatically notify you when this has been done, to which client it has been shared and for what specific purpose so that you know where else your data has been submitted and stored.
  • Communicate with you about relevant job opportunities and provide career guidance and support
  • Third-parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested. These may include references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services and/or psychometric evaluation or skill tests. These will be advised to you as part of the process and you have the option to decline/ opt out.
  • For people being employed by Firstaff Personnel Consultants as a permanent, contractor or temporary employee, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.

Who Can Access your Data?
The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in Firstaff Personnel Consultants, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your personal data up to date

Firstaff Personnel Consultants takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date.

Firstaff Personnel Consultants may also contact you from time to time to check that the data is still correct. However, please let Firstaff Personnel Consultants know of any changes to your details as soon as you reasonably can in order for Firstaff Personnel Consultants to maintain the accuracy of information held on you.

If you believe that personal or sensitive personal data Firstaff Personnel Consultants holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Firstaff Personnel Consultants will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission if you feel that we are in breach of any of your rights. We would ask that you contact us first, at admin@firstaff.ie , to enable us to try to deal with the matter to your satisfaction.

 

——————————————————————————————————–

 

DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

 

        

 

Dublin Office               Portarlington Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square     Canal House

Dublin 2                             Station Road
D02 RD28                         Portarlington
Ireland                               R32 AP23

Phone  +353 57 868 4800    or +353 761 104 800

LoCall  1 890 25 22 31

Fax +353 57 868 4757

email: info@dataprotection.ie                                                                     ”